×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Won by 29 runs

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

190 for 9

45.0 overs (Run Rate 4.22)

Felixstowe & Corinthians CC team logo

Felixstowe & Corinthians
1st XI

161 all out

40.4 overs (Run Rate 3.96)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 11th May 2019 - 13:00

Toss:  Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

Match Officials:

K Lamdin - On Field Umpire

R Krishnan - On Field Umpire

Colin Terry - Scorer

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Aaron Trussler
b Hunter Elliston
6102821.43
Joe Earley
Run Out (Matt Lawrenson)
48308854.55
Matthew Sullivan
ct Dan Norman b Kyle Jay
48524997.96
Richard Moxon
ct Dan Norman b Kyle Jay
0005--
David Schofield
ct Matthew Hunwicke b Kyle Jay
0002--
Benjamin Bowles
Run Out (Hunter Elliston)
38204682.61
Will House
ct Hunter Elliston b Kyle Jay
600966.67
Bradley Mann
b Adam Hopkins
0006--
Kevin Smith
ct Dan Norman b Adam Hopkins
100119.09
Chris Pettit
Not Out
191115126.67
Alex Terry
Not Out
9101181.82
Extras
( b 3 lb 6 nb 0 w 6 )
15
Total ( for 9, 45.0 overs ) 190
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Charlie Hitchen7.02170102.43--
Hunter Elliston7.01391205.5739
Kyle Jay15.02514203.412.75
Matt Flecknoe9.00410104.56--
Adam Hopkins7.00332004.7116.5

Felixstowe & Corinthians CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Matt Lawrenson
ct Bradley Mann b Benjamin Bowles
60608669.77
Kyle Jay
ct Kevin Smith b Will House
13102748.15
Adam Hopkins
ct Matthew Sullivan b Benjamin Bowles
15103050
James Heathcote
b Chris Pettit
14111593.33
Marc Lloyd
ct & b Benjamin Bowles
22302491.67
Dan Norman
ct & b David Schofield
100714.29
Hunter Elliston
b Benjamin Bowles
200633.33
Gary Metzler
ct David Schofield b Benjamin Bowles
16212661.54
Matthew Hunwicke
Not Out
6001346.15
Charlie Hitchen
b David Schofield
200728.57
Matt Flecknoe
b Benjamin Bowles
00030
Extras
( b 4 lb 6 nb 0 w 0 )
10
Total (all out, 40.4 overs ) 161
FOW

21 for 1 Kyle Jay (Matt Lawrenson 7*)

72 for 2 Adam Hopkins (Matt Lawrenson 36*)

97 for 3 James Heathcote (Matt Lawrenson 47*)

133 for 4 Marc Lloyd (Matt Lawrenson 60*)

134 for 5 Matt Lawrenson (Dan Norman 1*)

134 for 6 Dan Norman (Hunter Elliston *)

142 for 7 Hunter Elliston (Gary Metzler 5*)

157 for 8 Gary Metzler (Matthew Hunwicke 4*)

160 for 9 Charlie Hitchen (Matthew Hunwicke 5*)

161 for 10 Matt Flecknoe (Matthew Hunwicke 6*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House7.00261003.7126
Bradley Mann7.03210003--
Alex Terry7.00280004--
Chris Pettit5.00271005.427
Benjamin Bowles8.40406004.626.67
David Schofield6.0192001.54.5

Match Highlights

Saturday TCL 1st XI

Benjamin Bowles

8.4--40-6

Felixstowe & Corinthians
1st XI

Matt Lawrenson

60

Kyle Jay

15.0-2-51-4