×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Won by 76 runs

Long Melford CC team logo

Long Melford
1st XI

208 for 9

45.0 overs (Run Rate 4.62)

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

284 for 6

45.0 overs (Run Rate 6.31)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:   - Long Melford CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 25th May 2019 - 13:00

Toss:  Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

Match Officials:

Mel Phair - On Field Umpire

Phil Smith - On Field Umpire

Colin Terry - Scorer

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Aaron Trussler
ct & b James French
15302560
Matthew Sullivan
ct Jason Harvey b James French
13309144.44
Richard Moxon
b Jason Harvey
29603778.38
David Schofield
ct & b Bill Byford
126240119105.88
Benjamin Bowles
ct Chris Sturgeon b James French
53805989.83
Chris Pettit
Not Out
11018137.5
Will House
st Grant Hancock b Bill Byford
7017100
Bradley Mann
Not Out
10106166.67
Extras
( b 9 lb 4 nb 0 w 7 )
20
Total ( for 6, 45.0 overs ) 284
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
James French14.03923106.5730.67
Chris Sturgeon6.02340005.67--
Jason Harvey7.00461606.5746
John Cole9.00480005.33--
Bill Byford9.00512005.6725.5

Long Melford CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Grant Hancock
ct Bradley Mann b Benjamin Bowles
641006992.75
Chris Sturgeon
b Alex Terry
40508348.19
Bill Byford
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
21302777.78
Jason Harvey
ct Benjamin Bowles b Alex Terry
324129110.34
Steve Hale
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
9001560
Ashley Skeggs
Run Out (Chris Pettit)
500955.56
James French
Not Out
8001361.54
Christopher Wenborn
ct Will House b Benjamin Bowles
00020
Ashley Game
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
7105140
Mark Dalton
ct Matthew Sullivan b Benjamin Bowles
4001723.53
John Cole
Not Out
00040
Extras
( b 5 lb 5 nb 3 w 5 )
18
Total ( for 9, 45.0 overs ) 208
FOW

99 for 1 Chris Sturgeon (Grant Hancock 46*)

133 for 2 Grant Hancock (Bill Byford 15*)

144 for 3 Bill Byford (Jason Harvey 5*)

177 for 4 Steve Hale (Jason Harvey 27*)

187 for 5 Jason Harvey (Unsure 3*)

189 for 6 Unsure (James French *)

189 for 7 Christopher Wenborn (James French *)

200 for 8 Ashley Game (James French 4*)

208 for 9 Mark Dalton (James French 8*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House6.00270104.5--
Bradley Mann8.00250013.13--
Tom Sawdon3.00160225.33--
Alex Terry14.00612004.3630.5
Chris Pettit5.00310106.2--
Benjamin Bowles9.00386104.226.33

Match Highlights

Long Melford
1st XI

Grant Hancock

64

James French

14.0-3-92-3

Saturday TCL 1st XI

David Schofield

126

View Profile
Benjamin Bowles

53

View Profile
Benjamin Bowles

9.0--38-6

View Profile