×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Lost by 29 runs

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

191 all out

37.2 overs (Run Rate 5.12)

Mistley CC team logo

Mistley
2nd XI

220 for 8

45.0 overs (Run Rate 4.89)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 6th July 2019 - 13:00

Toss:  Mistley CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Match Officials:

Colin Terry - Scorer

John Hawthorn - Scorer

Mistley CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Harrison Rogers
ct Benjamin Bowles b Will House
0001--
Henry Saddington
b Tom Sawdon
426039107.69
Hector Scott Lyon
ct Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
7413068108.82
Harry Parkes
lbw b Tom Sawdon
4103133.33
Stuart Barwood
Did Not Bat
24203275
Alex Hood
ct & b Benjamin Bowles
11101668.75
Owen Clover
ct Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
100714.29
Tom Young
ct Matthew Sullivan b Alex Terry
2001414.29
Sam Newhouse
Did Not Bat
14104332.56
Robin Mills
Did Not Bat
32704965.31
Extras
( b 4 lb 1 nb 2 w 9 )
16
Total ( for 8, 45.0 overs ) 220
Did Not Bat

Charlie Hawthorn

FOW

for 1 Harrison Rogers (Henry Saddington *)

90 for 2 Henry Saddington (Hector Scott Lyon 42*)

99 for 3 Harry Parkes (Hector Scott Lyon 46*)

152 for 4 Hector Scott Lyon (Stuart Barwood 20*)

163 for 5 Stuart Barwood (Alex Hood 7*)

166 for 6 Owen Clover (Alex Hood 7*)

171 for 7 Alex Hood (Tom Young 1*)

173 for 8 Tom Young (Sam Newhouse *)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House4.00301007.530
Bradley Mann3.003805112.67--
Tom Sawdon7.00402305.7120
Benjamin Bowles15.03543003.618
Alex Terry13.00321012.4632
Chris Pettit3.00210107--

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Matthew Sullivan
ct Harrison Rogers b Charlie Hawthorn
10115200
Joe Earley
Did Not Bat
34406750.75
Richard Moxon
b Robin Mills
102010100
David Schofield
ct Tom Young b Charlie Hawthorn
3001030
Benjamin Bowles
ct Harry Parkes b Charlie Hawthorn
829276107.89
Bradley Mann
b Charlie Hawthorn
18203158.06
Will House
b Owen Clover
5001241.67
Chris Pettit
b Owen Clover
00040
Kevin Smith
ct Harry Parkes b Charlie Hawthorn
510683.33
Tom Sawdon
b Owen Clover
00020
Alex Terry
Did Not Bat
00020
Extras
( b 4 lb 3 nb 1 w 16 )
24
Total (all out, 37.2 overs ) 191
FOW

15 for 1 Matthew Sullivan (Joe Earley *)

26 for 2Richard Moxon(Joe Earley1*)

38 for 3David Schofield(Joe Earley5*)

133 for 4Joe Earley(Benjamin Bowles60*)

175 for 5Benjamin Bowles(Bradley Mann14*)

184 for 6Bradley Mann(Will House5*)

185 for 7Chris Pettit(Will House5*)

186 for 8Will House(Kevin Smith1*)

191 for 9Kevin Smith(Tom Sawdon*)

191 for 10Tom Sawdon(Alex Terry*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Charlie Hawthorn10.01465804.69.2
Robin Mills15.03491003.2749
Alex Hood5.00340306.8--
Sam Newhouse4.004105110.25--
Owen Clover3.20143004.24.67

Match Highlights

Saturday TCL 1st XI

Benjamin Bowles

82

View Profile
Benjamin Bowles

15.0-3-54-3

View Profile

Mistley
2nd XI

Hector Scott Lyon

74

Charlie Hawthorn

10.0-1-46-5

Owen Clover

3.2--14-3