×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Lost by 3 wickets

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

192 all out

41.5 overs (Run Rate 4.59)

Long Melford CC team logo

Long Melford
1st XI

195 for 7

45.0 overs (Run Rate 4.33)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 10th August 2019 - 13:00

Toss:  Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Chris Southernwood
b Jason Harvey
275114192.86
Kevin Grant
lbw b Jason Harvey
4101136.36
Matthew Sullivan
b Bill Byford
34614575.56
Aaron Trussler
b Bill Byford
34707445.95
Sam Trussler
ct Grant Hancock b Lawrence Hall
16301794.12
Bradley Mann
b Jason Harvey
20402774.07
Mark Johnson
b Bill Byford
7011546.67
Will House
b Jason Harvey
7101643.75
Craig Scott
ct Joshua Burgess b Jason Harvey
204020100
Chris Pettit
b Jason Harvey
0001--
Kevin Smith
Not Out
6101060
Extras
( b 12 lb 4 nb 0 w 1 )
17
Total (all out, 41.5 overs ) 192
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
James French1.001100011--
Chris Sturgeon1.001600016--
Bill Byford15.06383002.5312.67
Jason Harvey12.52536104.138.83
Lawrence Hall11.01541004.9154
Ivan Newman1.0040004--

Long Melford CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Kieran Pettitt
ct Kevin Smith b Craig Scott
27406740.3
Tom Arbon
lbw b Chris Pettit
7106116.67
Bill Byford
ct Bradley Mann b Chris Southernwood
38505371.7
Joshua Burgess
Not Out
9118080113.75
Grant Hancock
ct Kevin Smith b Craig Scott
8002138.1
Jason Harvey
ct Chris Pettit b Chris Southernwood
8101361.54
Ashley Game
ct Kevin Smith b Craig Scott
2001020
James French
ct Kevin Smith b Bradley Mann
5001241.67
Chris Sturgeon
Not Out
00070
Extras
( b 0 lb 2 nb 0 w 7 )
9
Total ( for 7, 45.0 overs ) 195
Did Not Bat

Ivan Newman

Lawrence Hall

FOW

12 for 1 Tom Arbon (Kieran Pettitt 5*)

74 for 2 Bill Byford (Kieran Pettitt 26*)

77 for 3 Kieran Pettitt (Joshua Burgess 2*)

117 for 4 Grant Hancock (Joshua Burgess 31*)

135 for 5 Jason Harvey (Joshua Burgess 40*)

147 for 6 Ashley Game (Joshua Burgess 50*)

178 for 7 James French (Joshua Burgess 74*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House8.01370104.63--
Chris Pettit6.01211003.521
Bradley Mann6.01371006.1737
Chris Southernwood13.01532604.0826.5
Craig Scott12.01453003.7515

Match Highlights

Saturday TCL 1st XI

Craig Scott

12.0-1-45-3

Long Melford
1st XI

Joshua Burgess

91

Bill Byford

15.0-6-38-3

Jason Harvey

12.5-2-53-6