×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Lost by 71 runs

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

156 all out

27.4 overs (Run Rate 5.64)

Sudbury CC, Suffolk team logo

Sudbury , Suffolk
2nd XI

227 for 8

45.0 overs (Run Rate 5.04)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 1st May 2021 - 13:00

Toss:  Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Match Officials:

P Lodge - On Field Umpire

G Hunnybun - On Field Umpire

Sudbury CC, Suffolk

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Dan Poole
b Tom Sawdon
1001010
Peter Siegert
ct Kevin Smith b Daniel Guy
21205240.38
Jonathan Amos
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
138143137100.73
Dale Brett
ct Kevin Smith b Daniel Guy
5101145.45
Joey Kettle
ct Tom Sawdon b Chris Pettit
25213865.79
Tom Park
Run Out (Benjamin Bowles)
18202185.71
Stuart Whitehart
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
200366.67
Thomas Lawrence
Not Out
400757.14
Chris Sturgeon
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
0001--
Extras
( b 0 lb 3 nb 1 w 9 )
13
Total ( for 8, 45.0 overs ) 227
Did Not Bat

Andrew Simmons

Oliver Riddick

FOW

1 for 1 Dan Poole (Peter Siegert *)

71 for 2 Peter Siegert (Jonathan Amos 44*)

91 for 3 Dale Brett (Jonathan Amos 59*)

166 for 4 Joey Kettle (Jonathan Amos 105*)

211 for 5 Tom Park (Jonathan Amos 130*)

213 for 6 Stuart Whitehart (Jonathan Amos 130*)

227 for 7 Jonathan Amos (Thomas Lawrence 4*)

227 for 8 Chris Sturgeon (Thomas Lawrence 4*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House8.01320104--
Tom Sawdon4.01311007.7531
Chris Pettit12.01521304.3352
Daniel Guy12.00452203.7522.5
Daniel White4.00270206.75--
Benjamin Bowles5.00373207.412.33

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Daniel White
ct Dale Brett b Chris Sturgeon
00020
Benjamin Bowles
ct Dan Poole b Jonathan Amos
101010100
Richard Moxon
lbw b Chris Sturgeon
15301883.33
David Schofield
ct Oliver Riddick b Andrew Simmons
8101650
Matthew Sullivan
ct Thomas Lawrence b Andrew Simmons
599051115.69
Aaron Trussler
ct Tom Park b Oliver Riddick
15302075
Daniel Guy
lbw b Oliver Riddick
8107114.29
Kevin Smith
ct Dale Brett b Oliver Riddick
300742.86
Chris Pettit
Not Out
14202458.33
Will House
b Oliver Riddick
00030
Tom Sawdon
ct Oliver Riddick b Andrew Simmons
2001020
Extras
( b 5 lb 2 nb 4 w 11 )
22
Total (all out, 27.4 overs ) 156
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Chris Sturgeon8.01512206.3825.5
Jonathan Amos5.00411118.241
Andrew Simmons8.40213202.427
Oliver Riddick6.003646369

Match Highlights

Saturday TCL 1st XI

Matthew Sullivan

59

View Profile
Benjamin Bowles

5.0--37-3

View Profile

Sudbury , Suffolk
2nd XI

Jonathan Amos

138

Andrew Simmons

8.4--21-3

Oliver Riddick

6.0--36-4