×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Lost by 74 runs

Sudbury CC, Suffolk team logo

Sudbury , Suffolk
2nd XI

268 for 9

45.0 overs (Run Rate 5.96)

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

194 all out

37.0 overs (Run Rate 5.24)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:  The Pavilion - Sudbury CC, Suffolk

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 17th July 2021 - 13:00

Toss:  Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Match Officials:

Phil Smith - On Field Umpire

Winston Browne - On Field Umpire

Sudbury CC, Suffolk

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
William Shropshire
ct Richard Moxon b Richard Sestak
33414180.49
Oliver Riddick
lbw b Bradley Mann
28204957.14
Alistair Younger
ct David Schofield b Chris Pettit
8415078107.69
Dominic Crame
ct Richard Moxon b David Schofield
22403073.33
Jonathan Amos
lbw b David Schofield
510955.56
Joey Kettle
ct Richard Moxon b Chris Pettit
211217123.53
Cameron Stace
ct Daniel White b Gregan Savill
0001--
Dale Brett
ct Daniel White b Bradley Mann
12101580
Stuart Whitehart
Not Out
334118183.33
Chris Sturgeon
b Bradley Mann
9108112.5
Andrew Simmons
Not Out
100714.29
Extras
( b 1 lb 5 nb 3 w 11 )
20
Total ( for 9, 45.0 overs ) 268
FOW

66 for 1 William Shropshire (Oliver Riddick 21*)

89 for 2 Oliver Riddick (Alistair Younger 15*)

139 for 3 Dominic Crame (Alistair Younger 41*)

154 for 4 Jonathan Amos (Alistair Younger 51*)

186 for 5 Joey Kettle (Alistair Younger 62*)

190 for 6 Cameron Stace (Alistair Younger 66*)

214 for 7 Alistair Younger (Dale Brett 3*)

239 for 8 Dale Brett (Stuart Whitehart 15*)

255 for 9 Chris Sturgeon (Stuart Whitehart 22*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House6.00370006.17--
Richard Sestak9.02281513.1128
Bradley Mann9.00463305.1115.33
Daniel White8.00390204.88--
David Schofield4.00342008.517
Chris Pettit6.00562029.3328
Gregan Savill3.00221107.3322

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Kajeai Tharaneetharan
b Chris Sturgeon
24314948.98
Gregan Savill
b Chris Sturgeon
18402281.82
Richard Moxon
lbw b Chris Sturgeon
00020
Daniel White
b Chris Sturgeon
7102133.33
Matthew Sullivan
b Chris Sturgeon
00020
David Schofield
lbw b Oliver Riddick
46705485.19
Aaron Trussler
b Andrew Simmons
413423178.26
Bradley Mann
ct & b Oliver Riddick
13111492.86
Chris Pettit
b Jonathan Amos
16102955.17
Will House
b Oliver Riddick
100425
Richard Sestak
Not Out
100250
Extras
( b 6 lb 5 nb 0 w 16 )
27
Total (all out, 37.0 overs ) 194
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Chris Sturgeon12.03425703.58.4
Stuart Whitehart4.00370709.25--
Andrew Simmons12.00611105.0861
Oliver Riddick7.00363105.1412
Jonathan Amos2.0071003.57

Match Highlights

Sudbury , Suffolk
2nd XI

Alistair Younger

84

Chris Sturgeon

12.0-3-42-5

Oliver Riddick

7.0--36-3

Saturday TCL 1st XI

Bradley Mann

9.0--46-3