×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 2nd XI Lost by 2 wickets

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 2nd XI

223 for 6

45.0 overs (Run Rate 4.96)

West Bergholt CC team logo

West Bergholt
Two Counties 1st XI

226 for 8

42.3 overs (Run Rate 5.32)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Six

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 5th June 2021 - 13:00

Toss:  West Bergholt CC - Two Counties 1st XI won the toss and elected to field

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Kevin Grant
ct Unsure b Harish Mahadevappa
56909558.95
David Schofield
ct Joe Smith b Matthew Conybeare
33604770.21
Nick Allflatt
lbw b Joe Whyte
23312592
Phil Lingard
ct Unsure b Joe Whyte
410666.67
Chris Southernwood
ct Unsure b Inzam Irfan
6101346.15
Chris Pettit
Not Out
485247102.13
Kevin Smith
ct Unsure b Matthew Conybeare
30503878.95
Extras
( b 2 lb 10 nb 1 w 10 )
23
Total ( for 6, 45.0 overs ) 223
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Joe Smith8.03320004--
Matthew Conybeare11.02462304.1823
Mark Johnson9.02340213.78--
Joe Whyte4.00252006.2512.5
Harish Mahadevappa9.01551206.1155
Inzam Irfan4.00191304.7519

West Bergholt CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Sureshraj Anandraj
ct Kevin Smith b Tom Sawdon
4101822.22
Harvey Borges
ct Kevin Grant b Tom Sawdon
17113548.57
Shaakir Ahmed
Not Out
11318091124.18
Inzam Irfan
ct David Schofield b Tom Sawdon
57706883.82
Allan Conybeare
b Tom Sawdon
410944.44
Matt Elmakahleh
b Chris Pettit
2001513.33
Joe Whyte
lbw b Nick Allflatt
100250
Mark Johnson
b Nick Allflatt
5101241.67
Harish Mahadevappa
ct David Schofield b Chris Pettit
100333.33
Matthew Conybeare
Not Out
4104100
Extras
( b 7 lb 6 nb 2 w 3 )
18
Total ( for 8, 42.3 overs ) 226
Did Not Bat

Joe Smith

FOW

16 for 1 Sureshraj Anandraj (Harvey Borges 9*)

33 for 2 Harvey Borges (Shaakir Ahmed 7*)

147 for 3 Inzam Irfan (Shaakir Ahmed 58*)

152 for 4 Allan Conybeare (Shaakir Ahmed 59*)

190 for 5 Matt Elmakahleh (Shaakir Ahmed 94*)

193 for 6 Joe Whyte (Shaakir Ahmed 96*)

209 for 7 Mark Johnson (Shaakir Ahmed 101*)

214 for 8 Harish Mahadevappa (Shaakir Ahmed 105*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Tom Sawdon11.01734126.6418.25
Chris Pettit12.04282002.3314
David Schofield7.00420006--
David Booker5.00340006.8--
Rhys Austin4.01180204.5--
Nick Allflatt3.30182005.149

Match Highlights

Saturday TCL 2nd XI

Kevin Grant

56

View Profile
Tom Sawdon

11.0-1-73-4

View Profile

West Bergholt
Two Counties 1st XI

Shaakir Ahmed

113

Inzam Irfan

57