×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Sunday TCL XI Won by 5 wickets

Abberton & District CC team logo

Sunday TCL XI

274 for 5

35.2 overs (Run Rate 7.75)

Wivenhoe Town CC team logo

Wivenhoe Town
Sunday 2nd XI

271 for 3

40.0 overs (Run Rate 6.78)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Sunday League

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Sunday 25th July 2021 - 13:00

Toss:  Wivenhoe Town CC - Sunday 2nd XI won the toss and elected to bat

Wivenhoe Town CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
William Kerr
Not Out
139183----
Daniel Luxford
b Nick Allflatt
5271----
Michael Pulford
lbw b Krish Deshpande
1020----
Jamie Lucking
Run Out (Thomas Robinson)
3840----
Extras
( b 8 lb 1 nb 1 w 22 )
32
Total ( for 3, 40.0 overs ) 271
Did Not Bat

Ben Richards

Eddie Lucking

Archie Grimsey

Simon Bartlett

Unsure

Matt Tait

Liam Knightley

FOW

144 for 1 Daniel Luxford (William Kerr 68*)

181 for 2 Michael Pulford (William Kerr 91*)

271 for 3 Jamie Lucking (William Kerr 139*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan8.00580007.25--
Krish Deshpande8.00411005.1341
Robert McKim6.00450007.5--
Nathan Schofield8.00540006.75--
Callum Newland4.00320008--
Nick Allflatt6.00321005.3332

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Nathan Schofield
b Matt Tait
2240----
Darren Davies
b Matt Tait
610----
Matthew Sullivan
ct William Kerr b Ben Richards
147224----
Robert McKim
b Ben Richards
5170----
Phil Lingard
lbw b Simon Bartlett
1420----
Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan
Not Out
820----
Nick Allflatt
Not Out
610----
Extras
( b 3 lb 2 nb 0 w 15 )
20
Total ( for 5, 35.2 overs ) 274
FOW

27 for 1 Darren Davies (Nathan Schofield *)

42 for 2 Nathan Schofield (Matthew Sullivan *)

215 for 3 Robert McKim (Matthew Sullivan *)

260 for 4 Matthew Sullivan (Phil Lingard *)

261 for 5 Phil Lingard (Shaanjeai Tharaneetharan *)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Matt Tait8.00442005.522
Liam Knightley8.01700008.75--
Unsure3.003400011.33--
Archie Grimsey8.00580007.25--
Jamie Lucking3.00250008.33--
Ben Richards4.20292006.6914.5
Simon Bartlett1.00910099

Match Highlights

Sunday TCL XI

Matthew Sullivan

147

View Profile
Robert McKim

51

View Profile

Wivenhoe Town
Sunday 2nd XI

William Kerr

139

Daniel Luxford

52